The District
 
 
 
News & Events
 
 
 
 
Congregations
 
 
Ministry
 
 
Service Opportunities
 
 
Resources
 
 
Youth
 
 

Sabbath Grants Available for Pastors

Click here for more information.

Go

2016 Milestones in Ministry

Shenandoah District

Church of the Brethren 

Each year, the District’s Ministerial Leadership Team, through its Pastoral Support Committee, recognizes “milestones in ministry.” Congregations often do a good job in recognizing tenure milestones. We also know that a minister’s years of ordination to the set-apart ministry are significant chapters. Areas of service for the ordained extend beyond parish ministry and include chaplains, counselors, biblical professors, district and national staff and other specialized ministries.

Each of the ministers listed below was recognized during the Milestones in Ministry dinner that preceded the opening of the 2016 District Conference on Nov. 4. Those on the 50-year-plus list who were present for the banquet have served a total of 1,031 years in ministry since ordination! Carol Scheppard, 2017 Annual Conference moderator and a member of the Lebanon Church of the Brethren, addressed the banquet on "Risk Hope - He who has Promised is Faithful."

Ministers ordained for 50 or more years:
Samuel Flora (73), Bridgewater
Emmert Bittinger (72), Bridgewater
Olen Landes (72), Mill Creek
Fred M. Bowman (70), Bridgewater
Max W. Fisher (69), Mountain Grove
Robert Houts (69), Pleasant View
C.C. Kurtz (69), Evergreen
Emerson S. Fike (68), Middle River
C. Eugene Lenker (68), Barren Ridge
Jesse Robertson (67), Bridgewater
James S. Flora (65), Bridgewater
Robert McFadden (65), Bridgewater
Earle Fike (64), Bridgewater
Clarence Moyers (64), Harrisonburg First
John Sayre (63), Bridgewater
Thomas Shoemaker (63), Charlottesville
Charles Simmons (62), Charlottesville
James Eberly (61), Bethel-Mayland
Wendell Eller (61), Bridgewater
Cecil Haycock (61), Walker's Chapel
Grant Simmons (61), Mt. Vernon
Dee Flory (60), Blue Ridge Chapel
David B. Rittenhouse (60), New Hope
Albert Sauls (60), Madison
Jimmy Ross (59), Waynesboro
Auburn Boyers (55), Harrisonburg First
Fred Swartz (55), Bridgewater
Curtis Coffman (54), Barren Ridge
John W. Glick (51), Sangerville
J. D. Glick (50), Sunrise
 
Ministers recognized on five-year anniversaries of ordination:
        John Foster (45), Barren Ridge
        Edward Carl (45), Waynesboro
        Donald Curry (35), Durbin
        JuliAnne Bowser Sloughfy (35), Luray
        James Jinks (30), Mountain Grove Chapel Fellowship
        Elaine Hartman McGann (30), Mt. Bethel
        William Abshire (25), Staunton
        Julian Rittenhouse (25), New Hope
        Shelvie Mantz (25), Oak Hill
        Walt Crull (20), Garbers
        Dorothy Mellott (20), Free Union
        William Fitchett (20), Columbia Furnace
        George Bowers (20), Antioch
        Gary Major (10), Mt. Zion/Luray
        Glenn Shifflett (10), Shiloh
        Janet Elsea (5), Pleasant Hill
        David Chappell (5), White Hill
        Daniel Wine (5), Mt. Vernon
        Ed Morris (5), Madison

 

Empowered by Extend, a church software solution from